| Melting point | 77-137 °C |
| Boiling point | 402.83°C (rough estimate) |
| density | 1.0573 (rough estimate) |
| refractive index | 1.4450 (estimate) |
| storage temp. | −20°C |
| solubility | Soluble in methanol at 50mg/ml |
| pka | 12.95±0.70(Predicted) |
| form | Powder |
| color | White to Off-white |
| BRN | 86236 |
| Stability: | Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents. |
| InChI | InChI=1/C18H36O6/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-23-18-17(22)16(21)15(20)14(13-19)24-18/h14-22H,2-13H2,1H3/t14-,15-,16+,17-,18-/s3 |
| InChIKey | PYIDGJJWBIBVIA-LQEOSLJMNA-N |
| SMILES | O([C@H]1[C@@H]([C@@H](O)[C@H](O)[C@@H](CO)O1)O)CCCCCCCCCCCC |&1:1,2,3,5,7,r| |
| CAS DataBase Reference | 59122-55-3(CAS DataBase Reference) |
| EPA Substance Registry System | Dodecyl-beta-D-glucoside (59122-55-3) |
| Hazard Codes | Xi |
| Risk Statements | 36/37/38 |
| Safety Statements | 26-36-36/37/39-37/39 |
| WGK Germany | 3 |
| F | 3 |
| HS Code | 29389090 |
Alkyl polyglycosides, as green nonionic surfactants of natural origin, have a wide range of applications and are mainly used in fields with high requirements for safety, mildness and environmental friendliness. In the field of daily chemical and beauty products, they are core ingredients in infant and toddler care products, facial cleansers for sensitive skin, mild shampoos and oral care products. They can balance cleansing power and low irritation, and can also be used in skin care products to enhance skin feel
