Kojic Acid CAS#501-30-4

Kojic Acid (CAS 501-30-4) is a white powder widely used in cosmetic formulations and skincare products. It is valued for its skin-brightening properties and is available for bulk supply with a minimum order of 1 FCL.

WhatsApp

Kojic Acid#501-30-4

Kojic acid is a natural product of Aspergillus oryzae and other fungi. As a tyrosinase inhibitor, its core function is to chelate copper ions in the enzyme, thereby blocking melanin production, which gives it skin-whitening effects.

Melting point 152-155 °C (lit.)
Boiling point 179.65°C (rough estimate)
density 1.1712 (rough estimate)
refractive index 1.4434 (estimate)
storage temp. Store below +30°C.
solubilitDMSO (Slightly), Methanol (Slightly, Sonicated)
form Crystalline Powder
pka7.9(at 25℃)
color White to beige-brown
Water Solubility SOLUBLE
λmax269nm(CHCl3)(lit.)
Merck 14,5317
BRN 120895
Stability:Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
LogP-0.640
CAS DataBase Reference501-30-4(CAS DataBase Reference)
NIST Chemistry Reference5-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4h-pyran-4-one(501-30-4)
IARC3 (Vol. 79) 2001
EPA Substance Registry SystemKojic acid (501-30-4)
Hazard Codes Xn
Risk Statements 40-68
Safety Statements 22-24/25-36/37-36
WGK Germany 3
RTECS UQ0875000
HS Code 29329995
Hazardous Substances Data501-30-4(Hazardous Substances Data)

Inventory 2-3 working days New production 7-10 working days

Kojic Acid

Online Consultation

Please fill out the form below and we will contact you as soon as possible

WhatsApp